Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Home › Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by Modish. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). Modish is a Data Controller in terms of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement. Please note that this policy applies only to the Modish website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy details how we will use any personal data collected about you from the use of this website. We will update any privacy updates regarding this website on this page. This privacy policy was updated on 24 May 2018.

What information Modish collect

Modish Furnishing collect information from users who register with us, place orders for products, enquire about services via our contact and newsletter form or volunteer their information through our live chat facility. Website usage information is collected using cookies, see cookies policy for more details.

How Modish use your information

We collect data about you to process and complete orders, manage your account and contact you regarding any services you have enquired about or marketing material you have opted to receive.

We use the data collected from this website to help provide a better user experience for returning customers. Modish Furnishing will only use your data internally to offer you deals and savings which we feel may interest you.

Modish Furnishing will not share data collected from this website with any third-party.

Whilst processing your order Modish Furnishing may share your information with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

 Marketing Material 

If you have opted to receive any marketing materials, Modish Furnishing will use this data to send you information regarding products and services that may interest you.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing material and stop Modish Furnishing contacting you. If you would like to opt out, please follow the link below.

Access and correction to your personal information

You retain the right to request a copy of any personal information Modish Furnishing hold about you that is collected from this website.

Modish Furnishing want to ensure that personal information that is stored on this site is up to date and accurate. You may request to update this information or remove information that is incorrect using the link below.

Cookies Policy

Modish Furnishing uses cookies to collect information from the website, these are text files which are stored on your computer that collect log information from the internet and behavioural information to improve user experience. This information is used to track website usage and visitor activity analytics.

You can read more about cookies at the following address http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

Cookies are controlled by your browser. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, the link above will give you a step by step guide on how to do this. Some elements of this website require cookies in order to function properly.

Contact Modish Furnishing

Contact Modish Furnishing if you have any questions about our products services or privacy policy and any data we have attained from the use of this website.

Email: [email protected] Write to us: Modish Furnishing, 82 Seaward Street, Glasgow, G41 1HJ

Contact Address:

This website is owned and operated by:
KMK Furnishing Ltd trading as Modish Furnishing

Registered at c/o Malhi & Co, 36 Nithsdale Road, Glasgow, Scotland, G41 2AN
Located at 82 Seaward Street, Kinning Park, Glasgow, G41 1HJ
Company registered in Scotland (Company Number SC505662).

Email: [email protected]
Website: www.modishfurnishing.co.uk

FREE UK SHIPPING
82 Seaward Street, Kinning Park, Glasgow G41 1HJ